skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and web sites:

Our principal activity is to: Promote all or any purposes for the benefit of the community in Pembrokeshire, which now or hereafter may be deemed by law to be charitable and in particular the advancement of education, the furtherance of health and the relief of poverty, distress and sickness.

Organisation name and address:

PLANED The Old School
Station Road
Narberth
Pembrokeshire
SA67 7DU

01834 860965

information@planed.org.uk

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our web site home pages and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our web sites

Our web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Collection of information

  • We do not use cookies on our web sites.
  • We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.
  • We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our web sites.
  • We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated above. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and visitor choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you and request a copy of that data, by:

  • sending an email to:
  • sending postal mail to:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data we keep about you within two weeks – although we will require proof of your identity before doing so. We will provide the information without any charge.

Challenge

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 you can challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data for any of the relevant exceptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 – we will give reasons for our refusal. You can, however, challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Confidentiality/Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Identifiers (such as credit card details, web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Privacy compliance

CABAN is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.  In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above legislation, we are subject to independent data protection supervision by:

The Information Commissioner

www.dataprotection.gov.uk

ICO Helpline:
08456 30 60 60
01625 54 57 45
Phone: 020 7025 7580, Fax: 01625 524510

Post: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF